Karel Dujardin
(Dutch, 1626 - 1678)
Self Portrait
by Karel Dujardin
This person is associated with: Dutch Golden Age

Alternative name: Karel du Jardin.

Born Amsterdam and died in Venice. He probably trained under Nicolaes Berchem. Most of his subject matter consists of small Italianate genre scenes with animals and/or peasants but he also painted some portraits and religious compositions.

The similarity between du Jardin's paintings and those of Paulus Potter is striking and their works are often confused.

Contributors:   kohn1fox, Josselin
Name:Karel Dujardin
Dates:1626 - 1678
Self Portraits
This artist has 52 artworks in the database. Add more!
Top owners of works by this artist
National Gallery - London(United Kingdom - London)6 artworks
Musée du Louvre(France - Paris)5 artworks
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam(Netherlands - Amsterdam)5 artworks
Civic Collections - United Kingdom(United Kingdom)3 artworks
Fitzwilliam Museum - University of Cambridge(United Kingdom - Cambridge)3 artworks
Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien(Austria - Vienna)2 artworks
Private collection2 artworks
Holburne Museum - Bath(United Kingdom - Bath)2 artworks
Dulwich Picture Gallery - London(United Kingdom - London)2 artworks
Royal Collection Trust (UK) - Buckingham Palace(United Kingdom - London)2 artworks
Ashmolean Museum - University of Oxford(United Kingdom - Oxford)1 artworks

Discussion forms will be added in the future, most likely Autumn of 2013.
Creative works made by this person are in the PUBLIC DOMAIN (not copyrighted).

This person died over 70 years ago (in 1678).

kohn1fox:5 edits
Josselin:1 edit